Future Students

International Students

The Institute for the Psychological Sciences is proud to count among our students representatives of various countries from all over the world who have and are greatly enriching our program.

If you’re an international student interested in studying at IPS, you’ll need to obtain a student F-1 VISA (unless you’re authorized to be in the United States under another type of VISA).

To apply for an F-1 VISA, you’ll need an I-20 form which IPS will create after you’ve been accepted.

As an International student you’ll also need to furnish proof that you’ve paid the SEVIS I-901 fee associated with the I-20.  Information on this fee may be found at http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901/index.htm.

The Student Visa application process also requires that you visit your local U.S. consulate for a required interview.  The following are required at the interview:

  • Signed Form I-20 from IPS (be sure to sign your portion in blue ink);
  • Evidence that the SEVIS I-901 fee has been paid;
  • A signed passport, valid for at least six months after the date of entry into the United States;
  • A Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application with photo;
  • A Form DS-157A, Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application;
  • A Form DS-158A, Contact Information and Work History for Nonimmigrant Visa Applicant;
  • Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions;
  • Scores from standardized tests, such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, and GMAT;
  • Financial evidence of sufficient funds to cover tuition and living expenses for at least the first year of study.

 

Maintaining valid immigration status while at IPS

International Students are required to maintain valid immigration status throughout their stay at the Institute. To maintain F-1 Student Status, international students must:

  • enroll in a full course of study at the beginning of each session (excluding authorized break periods);
  • consult with their Designated School Official (DSO) before dropping below a full course of study for any reason;
  • report address changes to their DSO within 10 days of the Change;
  • report any changes in sources of financial support to the DSO;
  • seek the approval of the DSO/USCIS before engaging in employment or ?practical training;
  • report any changes in program of study to the DSO;
  • report any changes of their academic status to the DSO;
  • notify their DSO prior to traveling outside of the United States;
  • notify their DSO upon applying for a change in nonimmigrant status;
  • notify their DSO upon approval of an adjustment of status to an immigrant;
  • consult with their DSO to extend their program;
  • notify their DSO if they intend to transfer;
  • notify their DSO about changes in their dependent status.

A person whose immigration status is not valid is not considered a current student, and cannot register for classes, participate in the Institute’s activities, or apply for readmission or admission to a degree program.

For more information on maintaining student status, please go to http://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/students/maintain-your-status. For more information for requirements for studying and working while in the U.S., please go to http://www.ice.gov/sevis/students/.

For Admission related information for International Students see here.

For Financial Aid related information for International Students see here.

For more information please contact:

International Student Services

703-416-1441 Ext.114

enrollmentservices@ipsciences.edu